Best Drupal HostingBest Joomla HostingBest Wordpress Hosting
FOLLOW US

 

 

WORLD POLICY BOOKS

 

In A Deluge of Consequences, the first World Policy e-book, intrepid journalist Jacques Leslie takes us along on a mythic, spell-binding trip to the bucolic kingdom of Bhutan, where the planet's next environmental disaster is set to unfold. 

 

FOCUS ON

The  World Policy Institute understands that policymakers and opinion leaders need creative ways to catalyze innovation and engage wider coalitions in solving some of the world’s biggest challenges.  By working with artists focused on the same issues, this cross-cutting initiative seeks to build a new, collaborative model for social change. 

AddToAny
Share/Save

World Policy Institute - Arms Trade Resource Center

REPORTS

Tangled Web 2005: A Profile of the Missile Defense and Space Weapons Lobbies by William D. Hartung with Frida Berrigan, Michelle Ciarrocca, and Jonathan Wingo

Appendices

APPENDIX C: Additional Resources

American Academy of Arts and Sciences
www.amacad.org/
Phone: 617-576-5000
Fax: 617-576-5050
membership@amacad.org

American Enterprise Institute
www.aei.org/
Phone: 202-862-5800
Fax: 202-862-7177

Arms Control Association
www.armscontrol.org/factsheets/
Phone: 202-463-8270
Fax: 202-463-8273
aca@armscontrol.org

American Physical Society
www.aps.org/
Phone: 301-209-3200
Fax: 301-209-0865\

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
www.carnegieendowment.org/
Phone: 202-483-7600
Fax: 202-483-1840
info@CarnegieEndowment.org

Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation
www.armscontrolcenter.org/md/
Phone: 202-546-0795

Center for Defense Information
www.cdi.org/
Phone: 202-332-0600
Fax: 202-462-4559
info@cdi.org

Center for Security Policy
www.centerforsecuritypolicy.org/
Phone: 202-835-9077
Fax: 202-835-9066
info@centerforsecuritypolicy.org

Federation of American Scientists
www.fas.org/
Phone: 202-546-3300
Fax: 202-675-1010
ioelrich@fas.org

Foreign Policy in Focus
www.fpif.org/
Phone: 202-234-9382
fpif@ips-dc.org

George C. Marshall Center
www.marshallcenter.org/
International: 49-8821-750-246
Fax: 08821-750-2452
pao@marshallcenter.org

Government Accountability Office
www.gao.gov/
Phone: 202-512-3000
webmaster@gao.gov

Henry L. Stimson Center
http://www.stimson.org/
Phone: 202-223-5956
Fax: 202-238-9604

Heritage Foundation
www.heritage.org/
Phone: 202-546-4400
Fax: 202-546-8328
info@heritage.org

Hudson Institute
www.hudson.org/
Phone: 202-974-2400
Fax: 202-974-2410
rsvp@hudson.org

Space Foundation
www.spacefoundation.org/
Phone: 719-576-8000
Fax: 719-576-8801

Union of Concerned Scientists
www.ucsusa.org/
Phone: 202-223-6133
Fax: 202-223-6162

Women’s Action for New Direction
www.wand.org
Phone: 781-643-6740
Fax: 781-643-6744
Email: info@wand.org

APPENDIX A

Top 15 House Recipients of Funding From Missile Defense Contractors, 2001-2006

RANK

NAME

TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS*

BREAKDOWN OF MAJOR MISSILE DEFENSE CONTRIBUTIONS*

1

Rep. John Murtha

(D-PA)

Ranking Democrat, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

$318,649

BAE Systems

Boeing

Lockheed Martin

SAIC

L-3 Communications

Raytheon

Northrop Grumman

General Dynamics

Honeywell

Titan

TRW

Sparta

Teledyne

$71,550

$57,349

$40,250

$36,000

$33,000

$28,000

$20,000

$10,000

$7,500

$6,000

$5,000

$2,000

$2,000

2

Rep. Duncan Hunter

(R-CA)

Chairman, Armed Services Committee

 

$245,670

 

Titan

BAE Systems

Lockheed Martin

SAIC

Northrop Grumman

Collazo

Boeing

Raytheon

L-3 Communications

L-3 Com./Titan Corp

Mevatec

Sparta

TRW

General Dynamics

Honeywell

$40,825

$26,500

$23,500

$23,250

$21,000

$20,000

$19,800

$17,000

$11,000

$10,000

$7,695

$6,100

$6,000

$5,000

$5,000

3

Rep. Jane Harman

(D-CA)

 

 

$234,550

Northrop Grumman

Boeing

Raytheon

SAIC

Loral

Lockheed Martin

TRW

$64,250

$53,310

$33,500

$27,500

$20,000

$13,500

$11,500

4

Rep. James Moran

(D-VA)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

$234,200

Boeing

Lockheed Martin

Teledyne

BAE Systems

Raytheon

General Dynamics

Northrop Grumman

TRW

L-3 Communications

Honeywell

$44,150

$29,550

$26,000

$23,000

$20,000

$19,000

$18,000

$10,000

$4,000

$2,000

5

Rep. Jerry Lewis

(R-CA)

Chairman, House Appropriations Committee

 

Former Chair, Defense Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

$227,850

L-3

BAE

Lockheed Martin

Titan

Harris

Raytheon

SAIC

Northrop Grumman

Boeing

Honeywell

TRW

$42,000

$28,000

$22,000

$20,000

$18,000

$16,000

$15,000

$13,350

$10,500

$8,000

$7,000

6

Rep. Duke Cunningham

(R-CA)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

$182,500

Titan

Lockheed Martin

BAE Systems

SAIC

L-3 Communications

Raytheon

Northrop Grumman

L-3 Com./Titan Corp

TRW

General Dynamics

Sparta

Boeing

Honeywell

$32,300

$28,000

$26,500

$22,000

$17,700

$16,000

$11,000

$10,000

$7,000

$5,000

$3,000

$2,000

$2,000

7

Rep. Bud Cramer

(D-AL)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Quality of Life and Veteran Affairs

 

$172,844

Teledyne

Collazo

Sparta

Boeing

Lockheed Martin

SAIC

Raytheon

Mevatec

Miltec

Northrop Grumman

BAE Systems

TRW

General Dynamics

$26,450

$23,250

$22,650

$21,750

$16,000

$14,250

$11,950

$9,250

$4,000

$4,000

$2,000

$2,000

$2,000

8

Rep. Ike Skelton

(D-MO)

Ranking Democrat, Armed Services Committee

 

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces

$155,628

Lockheed Martin

Boeing

BAE Systems

Northrop Grumman

Raytheon

SAIC

Honeywell

General Dynamics

L-3 Communications

TRW

Computer Sciences Corp.

$32,750

$28,250

$26,928

$23,450

$15,000

$15,000

$13,250

$5,000

$4,000

$2,000

$1,000

9

Rep. Norman Dicks

(D-WA)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

$155,500

Boeing

Lockheed Martin

BAE Systems

SAIC

Raytheon

Northrop Grumman

TRW

Titan

Honeywell

Bechtel

L-3 Com./Titan Corp.

$34,500

$23,000

$21,000

$21,000

$11,000

$10,000

$10,000

$7,000

$6,000

$5,000

$5,000

10

Rep. Chet Edwards

(D-TX)

Ranking Democrat, Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Quality of Life

 

Second Ranking Democrat, Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water (deals with nuclear weapons complex)

$143,000

L-3

Lockheed Martin

Raytheon

BAE

SAIC

Northrop Grumman

TRW

$30,000

$25,250

$22,750

$18,000

$15,000

$13,000

$6,000

11

Rep. Jim Saxton

(R-NJ)

Chairman, Armed Services Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities

 

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel

 

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Projection Forces

$140,245

Lockheed Martin

BAE Systems

L-3 Communications

Boeing

SAIC

Computer Sciences Corp

Northrop Grumman

Titan

L-3 Com./Titan Corp

TRW

General Dynamics

Booz Allen Hamilton

Raytheon

$72,995

$15,000

$11,750

$11,500

$8,000

$5,500

$5,000

$3,000

$2,000

$2,000

$1,500

$1,000

$1,000

12

 

Rep. C.W. "Bill" Young

(R-FL)

Chairman, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

Member, Appropriations Sub-committee on Military Quality of Life, Veteran’s Affairs, and Related Agencies

 

$136,300

Lockheed Martin

Boeing

BAE Systems

SAIC

Northrop Grumman

Raytheon

Titan

TRW

Honeywell

L-3 Com./Titan Corp

L-3 Communications

$20,300

$20,000

$15,000

$15,000

$13,000

$13,000

$10,000

$10,000

$9,000

$5,000

$2,000

13

Rep. Robert Aderholt

(R-AL)

Vice Chair, Appropriations Sub-committee on Military Quality of Life, Veteran’s Affairs, and Related Agencies

$131,237

Collazo

Dynetics

Miltec

Teledyne

Lockheed Martin

Davidson

SAIC

Northrop Grumman

$25,937

$18,000

$15,300

$13,000

$12,750

$8,000

$6,000

$5,000

14

Rep. Henry Bonilla

(R-TX)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

$128,500

Lockheed Martin

BAE Systems

Northrop Grumman

Boeing

L-3 Communications

SAIC

TRW

Raytheon

General Dynamics

Titan

$31,000

$17,000

$15,000

$10,250

$9,000

$8,500

$7,750

$5,000

$4,000

$1,000

15

Rep. Curt Weldon

(R-PA)

Chairman, Armed Services Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces

 

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Projection Forces

 

 

$106,300

Boeing

Lockheed Martin

SAIC

BAE Systems

Raytheon

Northrop Grumman

TRW

L-3 Communications

General Dynamics

Sparta

Teledyne

$19,500

$19,200

$19,100

$14,000

$11,000

$8,000

$5,500

$5,000

$1,000

$2,000

$2,000

*These figures include all Political Action Committee (PAC) contributions from missile defense contractors, both to members directly and to their leadership PACs (assuming the member has one). For companies that were among a member’s top 20 contributors in the period covered, data include both PAC contributions and contributions by individuals affiliated with the company in question.

** Northrop Grumman bought missile defense contractor TRW in 2002, and is only counted as a missile defense contractor after that time.

***General Dynamics bought Spectrum Astro in 2004, and is only counted as a missile defense contractor after that time.

Source: Center for Responsive Politics

APPENDIX B

Top 15 Senate Recipients of Funding From Missile Defense Contractors, 2001-2006

RANK

NAME

TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS*

BREAKDOWN OF MAJOR MISSILE DEFENSE CONTRIBUTIONS*

1

Sen. Richard Shelby

(R-AL)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

 

$204,334

Sparta

Collazo/Colsa

Boeing

Computer Sciences Corp.

Teledyne

Miltec

CSC

Northrop Grumman**

SAIC

Digital Fusion

Lockheed Martin

Raytheon

$32,200

$26,000

$16,000

$16,000

$14,500

$13,000

$13,000

$11,000

$11,000

$10,644

$10,000

$8,000

2

Sen. Jeff Sessions

(R-AL)

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Airland Forces

 

Chairman, Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces

 

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support

$145,250

Collazo/Colsa

Dynetics

TRW

Orbital Sciences

Lockheed Martin

Teledyne

General Dynamics***

Northrop Grumman

Sparta

Boeing

SAIC

$40,000

$11,250

$10,000

$9,000

$9,000

$9,000

$8,000

$7,000

$6,000

$6,000

$5,000

3

Sen. Christopher Bond

(R-MO)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

$120,750

Boeing

Raytheon

Lockheed Martin

Honeywell

Northrop Grumman

SAIC

$63,250

$10,000

$10,000

$9,000

$8,000

$5,500

4

Sen. Barbara Mikulski

(D-MD)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

 

$107,750

Lockheed Martin

Northrop Grumman

Raytheon

Honeywell

Teledyne

SAIC

$33,500

$23,250

$18,000

$8,000

$5,500

$5,500

5

Sen. John Warner

(R-VA)

Chairman, Armed Services Committee

 

 

$104,449

Northrop Grumman

Lockheed Martin

Defend America PAC

BAE Systems

Orbital Sciences

Honeywell

$21,200

$20,500

$10,000

$8,749

$8,000

$8,000

6

Sen. Ted Stevens

(R-AK)

Chairman, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

$103,400

Boeing

BAE Systems

Lockheed Martin

General Dynamics

SAIC

$38,400

$19,000

$16,500

$15,000

$13,500

7

 

Sen. Patty Murray

(D-WA)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veteran Affairs

$97,250

Boeing

Bechtel

SAIC

Northrop Grumman

Honeywell

$38,300

$17,750

$10,000

$9,000

$7,000

8

Sen. Bill Nelson

(D-FL)

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Airland Forces

 

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities

 

Ranking Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces

 

Member, Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support

$88,500

Northrop Grumman

Lockheed Martin

Raytheon

General Dynamics

BAE Systems

Honeywell

$23,500

$18,250

$17,000

$9,750

$9,000

$7,000

9

Sen. Thad Cochran

(R-MS)

Chairman, Appropriations Committee

 

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water

$80,500

Northrop Grumman

BAE

TRW

Defend America PAC

Raytheon

Lockheed Martin

Boeing

$14,500

$14,000

$10,000

$10,000

$9,000

$8,000

$5,000

10

Sen. Wayne Allard

(R-MS)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans’ Affairs

 

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water

$77,200

Lockheed Martin

Spectrum Astro

TRW

Orbital Sciences

Boeing

Northrop Grumman

Raytheon

$19,200

$13,750

$10,000

$8,500

$8,500

$7,000

$5,000

11

Sen. Daniel Inouye

(D-HI)

Ranking Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

$72,000

Lockheed Martin

Boeing

Raytheon

Northrop Grumman

$24,200

$20,800

$14,000

$13,000

12

Sen. Dianne Feinstein

(D-CA)

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

 

$65,349

Northrop Grumman Boeing

Raytheon

SAIC

L-3 Communications

Lockheed Martin

$22,500

$10,000

$10,000

$7,000

$5,500

$5,000

13

Sen. Carl Levin

(D-MI)

Ranking Member, Armed Services Committee

 

$64, 150

General Dynamics

Raytheon

Boeing

TRW

$24,150

$8,000

$6,000

$5,000

14

Sen. Judd Gregg

(R-NH)

Chair, Appropriations Subcommittee on Homeland Security

 

Member, Defense Appropriations Subcommittee

$54,500

BAE

Lockheed Martin

Raytheon

Northrop Grumman

Honeywell

$16,000

$11,000

$10,000

$6,000

$6,000

15

Sen. Mary Landrieu

(D-LA)

Chairman, Committee on Energy and Natural Resources (deals with nuclear weapons complex)

 

Member, Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense

$54,000

Lockheed Martin

Northrop Grumman

SAIC

Raytheon

TRW

$17,000

$9,000

$8,000

$7,000

$5,000

*These figures include all Political Action Committee (PAC) contributions from missile defense contractors, both to members directly and to their leadership PACs (assuming the member has one). For companies that were among a member’s top 20 contributors in the period covered, data include both PAC contributions and contributions by individuals affiliated with the company in question.

** Northrop Grumman bought missile defense contractor TRW in 2002, and is only counted as a missile defense contractor after that time.

***General Dynamics bought Spectrum Astro in 2004, and is only counted as a missile defense contractor after that time.

Source: Center for Responsive Politics

 

Reports   |  Recent News Coverage   |  Updates   |  Links |  Search |  Contact Us

 

Share/Save